UltraBac Software  

Go Back   UltraBac Software Forum > UltraBac Technical Support > UltraBac Usage Questions
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-21-2012, 09:54 AM
AngelC2 AngelC2 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 7
Question How To Pause a Backup Job

I can't seem to find in UltraBac v9.2.3 how to pause a backup job?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-21-2012, 12:38 PM
James Dawes James Dawes is offline
UltraBac Technical Support Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 129
Default

AngelC2,
Unfortunately, there is currently no way to "pause" a job within UltraBac.
__________________
James Dawes
UltraBac Software
Technical Support Manager
James@ultrabac.com
425-644-6000
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-21-2012, 01:19 PM
AngelC2 AngelC2 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 7
Default How To Pause a Backup Job

I actually got this bad news from another Tech Support rep that I'm currently working with.

I must say, it's one of the bad things about UltraBac. I switched from another backup program for this one because we used UltraBac 8.3 and to find out that these features are not available when I had them with another product is not a good sign.

UltraBac is suppose to be an Enterprise level backup solution and to not have the ability to pause a backup job is unacceptable in today's backup software market.

Is there plans in the works for this feature to be added in the near future?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-22-2012, 09:00 AM
James Dawes James Dawes is offline
UltraBac Technical Support Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 129
Default

I would agree that it is a valuable feature and one that would definitely add value to our software. I will officially submit it as a feature request if not already done.
__________________
James Dawes
UltraBac Software
Technical Support Manager
James@ultrabac.com
425-644-6000
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-22-2012, 09:35 AM
AngelC2 AngelC2 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 7
Default How To Pause a Backup Job

James,

Thanks and yes please do submit as a feature request since I have not done that yet.

I also communicated this to our UltraBac Account Manager and he's also going to make sure the right people get this feedback for future feature request.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-17-2013, 09:23 AM
James Dawes James Dawes is offline
UltraBac Technical Support Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 129
Default

Just to update you:

Our new UltraBac Warp product does incorporate a pause feature. For more information, please see:

http://www.ultrabac.com/subcontent.aspx?SecID=908
__________________
James Dawes
UltraBac Software
Technical Support Manager
James@ultrabac.com
425-644-6000
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2001-2015 UltraBac Software