UltraBac Software  

Go Back   UltraBac Software Forum > UltraBac Technical Support > UltraBac Usage Questions
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-12-2013, 07:03 AM
jdbeck219 jdbeck219 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 5
Default Ultrabac 8.3.1 and reading a set from 6.3

Hi Folks -

Please shed a little light in my darkness:

I have to install a new computer at work - Win 7 Pro - and my vendor has installed Ultrabac 8.3.1 on this box.

I am trying to install a backup from my old machine - Win XP - made with Ultrabac 6.3

I can't seem to make 8.3.1 'see' the set from 6.3

The set from the old machine is on an external HD and I can browse it on the new machine, and navigate to the directory. Can load the catalog from that set, but the restore wizard fails each run.

Appreciate any hints.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-12-2013, 07:41 AM
James Dawes James Dawes is offline
UltraBac Technical Support Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 129
Default

Hello jdbeck219,
Unfortunately, there were some significant changes between version 6 and version 8.3.1. Both the header file style and the actual proprietary file system that we convert backed up data into have changed over the period of time between the release of those two version.

You would need to use version 6.3 or possibly 7.1. These versions are unfortunately no longer available for download. Do you still an installation of either version on any of your systems or the install packages by chance?
__________________
James Dawes
UltraBac Software
Technical Support Manager
James@ultrabac.com
425-644-6000
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-12-2013, 08:03 AM
jdbeck219 jdbeck219 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 5
Default

James,

Thanks ! As I suspected, there had been some big changes. The version on the XP box is 6.3

Is there a possibility that the 8.3.1 will run on the xp box as a temporary solution to make a one time backup to get the data off?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-12-2013, 08:28 AM
James Dawes James Dawes is offline
UltraBac Technical Support Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 129
Default

If you still have version 6.3 installed on a machine, you can use that machine to run a restore. Restores never require any licensing, so as long as it's installed, it can be used to restore an old backup.
__________________
James Dawes
UltraBac Software
Technical Support Manager
James@ultrabac.com
425-644-6000
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-12-2013, 08:29 AM
James Dawes James Dawes is offline
UltraBac Technical Support Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 129
Default

With regard to the question on 8.3.1, you are wanting to perform a new backup of the "XP" machine to get data off of it?
__________________
James Dawes
UltraBac Software
Technical Support Manager
James@ultrabac.com
425-644-6000
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-12-2013, 08:29 AM
jdbeck219 jdbeck219 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks James, I will give it a try!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-12-2013, 08:30 AM
James Dawes James Dawes is offline
UltraBac Technical Support Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 129
Default

You can restore the data locally onto the XP machine, and then copy that data over to the new machine.
__________________
James Dawes
UltraBac Software
Technical Support Manager
James@ultrabac.com
425-644-6000
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-12-2013, 08:31 AM
jdbeck219 jdbeck219 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 5
Default

james -

6.3 resides on the xp box and since xp is going obsolete next year, my vendor spec'd a win 7 pro box with 8.3.1

What I am attempting to do is use the 6.3 backup from teh xp based machine and restore said to the win 7 machine with 8.3.1

It is in that scenario that I am unable to read thte 6.3 with the 8.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-12-2013, 08:49 AM
James Dawes James Dawes is offline
UltraBac Technical Support Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 129
Default

you will have to use the 6.3 install to restore the data. As long as firewalls, etc are not in the way, you should be able to restore to the Win7 machine from the XP machine. Just change the restore path to point at the Windows7 machine.
__________________
James Dawes
UltraBac Software
Technical Support Manager
James@ultrabac.com
425-644-6000
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-12-2013, 09:03 AM
jdbeck219 jdbeck219 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 5
Default

understood - thanks for the help!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2001-2015 UltraBac Software