UltraBac Software  

Go Back   UltraBac Software Forum > UltraBac Technical Support > UltraBac Usage Questions
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-19-2007, 07:06 AM
CORRjohn CORRjohn is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Round Rock, TX
Posts: 1
Default Backups on gigabit lan

I have dual nics in my backup server and three servers that get backed up to the backup server. One side is on our 100mb lan, the other is on a 1gb lan. The 1gb lan is only connecting three servers to my backup server. I've set the 1gb lan ip on all four servers to a seperate address from our 100mb lan. What is the best way to force the backups over the 1gb lan? It is still runnning the remote backups on the 100gb lan.

Thank you,
John
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-07-2007, 02:06 PM
lugies15 lugies15 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Default

I was actually trying to do this myself and just figured out how to get it to work properly. When you create a backup set and backup device make sure you use the IP address of the NIC adapter you want the traffice to go through and not the computer name. Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2001-2019 UltraBac Software